top of page

History

City of Tampa Parks & Recreation and CANDO have partnered to offer Youth Rowing to all Middle School and High School students in Tampa! Come join us at the Julian B Lane Riverfront Park Tampa River Center!

In Fall 2018, the City of Tampa Parks and Recreation department partnered with Children's Athletic Network & Dance Opportunities, Inc (CANDO) to offer a rowing program for Blake High School. Blake High Rowing exposed over 40 students to the sport in our first year and sent 18 students to the 2019 Florida State Rowing Championship in Sarasota. 

IMG_0298.JPG

In 2019 Blake High Rowing transitioned to Team Tampa Rowing club to accommodate more high school and middle school athletes from the greater Tampa Bay community. This expansion introduced rowing to upwards of 140 new athletes and culminated in 18 unique entries at the 2021 Florida State Rowing Championship; allowing 40 athletes to compete at youth rowing's highest level. 

In 2023 athletes competed at the USRowing Southeast Youth Rowing Championship and qualified our first boat to the USRowing Youth National Championship!

2023/2024
Season Highlights

Regatta Highlights:

Fall

9/6  Battle of the Boats (3.5k)

Gold: 13 boats

Silver: 7 boats

Bronze: 7boats

10/28  Halloween Regatta

Gold: 1 boats

Silver: 2 boats

Bronze: 5 boats

11/18 Benderson Chase

Gold: 5 boats

Silver: 6 boats

Bronze: 2 boats

12/9 Plant High Winter Sprints

Gold: 2 boats

Silver: 5 boats

Bronze: 2 boats

Spring

1/20 Matt Abel Speed Fiesta

Gold: 1 boat

Bronze: 4 boats

2/17 American Youth Cup

Silver: 1 boat

Bronze: 5 boats

3/2 Spring Sprints

Gold: 4 boats

Silver: 11 boats

Bronze: 10 boats

3/9 OARs Regatta 

Silver: 1 boat

3/23 Battle of Boats (2k)

Gold: 9 boats

Silver: 5 boats

Bronze: 6 boats

4/6 West District Championship

Gold: 4 boats

Silver: 13 boats

Bronze: 8 boats

4/13-14 FSRA Sculling State Championship

Women's Freshman Quad earns first medal

for Team Tampa at Sculling State Championship

Grand Finals: 5 boats

Bronze: 1 boat

4/27-28 FSRA Sweep State Championship

Men's Junior Eight earns first medal

for Team Tampa at Sweep State Championship

Grand Finals: 6 boats

Bronze: 1 boat

5/11-12 USRowing Southeast Regional Championship

18 Athletes earn first medals

for Team Tampa at Regional Championship

Grand Finals: 8 boats

Gold: 1 boat

Silver: 1 boat

Bronze: 2 boats

6/7-9 USRowing National Championship

5 boats qualified.

First time for Team Tampa's Men's team to

compete on National Stage.

Men's Under 17 Four 11th in the nation

Men's Under 15 Quad 12th in the nation

Men's Youth Quad 22nd in the nation

Men's 2nd Varsity Quad 25th in nation

Women's Under 17 Quad 27th in nation

Equipment Highlights:

NEW BOATS:

5 EIGHTS

2 QUADS

2 FOURS

2 DOUBLE/PAIRS

NEW OARS:

5 SETS OF SWEEP OARS

2 SETS OF SCULLING OARS

NEW ERGS:

2 ERGS

NEW WEIGHT EQUIPMENT:

BENCH PULL RACK

NEW COXSWAIN EQUIPMENT:

2 COXBOXES

2 SPEED COACHES

Athlete Highlights:

7 Graduating Seniors

2 Women's Team Seniors recruited to row in colligate programs

bottom of page